Synthesis of Glycolipid Probes for Elucidation of the Pathological Mechanism of Carbohydrate-Deficient Glycoprotein Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Eisuke  Kitasato University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60050598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTANI Seiko  Kitasato University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (20050594)
HARADA Kazuho  Kitasato University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (00189698)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsglycolipid / N-glycoprotein / lipid intermediate / phosphorilation / dolichol / dolichyl phosphate / beta-mannoside / carbohyrate-deficient glycoprotein syndrome / キトビオ-ズ / ドリコールリン酸 / 糖タンパク生合成 / 糖脂質 / 複合糖質
Research Abstract
Aiming at elucidation of pathological mechanism of carbohydrate-deficient glycoprotein syndrome (CDGS), we investigated the synthetic method for glycolipid probes such as "Lipid Intermediate" and its precursors, dolichyl glycosyl phosphates designated in the biosynthetic pathway for N-linked glycoproteins. The results are summarized on the following items.
1) Preparation and utilization of a novel phosphorilating agent : We have developed an efficient entry to phospholipids and glycophosphates using bis (trimethylsilylethyl) phosphite (1) as a novel phosphorilating agent.
2) Synthesis of dolichyl glycosyl phosphates : As a model reation we have synthesized citronellyl phosphate (2) and dolichyl phosphate (3) by the reaction of 1 with the respective lipid alcohols, namely citronellol and dolichol. On the other hand glucosyl fluoride was used for glucosylation of bis (trimethylsilylethyl) phosphate (4). The resulting glucosyl phosphate (5) was subjected to the condensation with 3, giving dolichyl glucosyl pyrophosphates (6). Reaction of dolichol with 2,3,4,6-tetra-O-acetylmammose in the presence of o-chlorophenyl phosphodichloride afforded dolichyl mannosyl phosphate (7) in one-pot process.
3) Assembly of oligosaccharides containing beta-D-mannopyranoside : An efficatious route to the mannosylbeta1*4N-acetylglucosamine was developed by means of stereoselective reduction of glucosulosylbeta1*4N-acetylglucosamine, which was prepared by beta-selective glycosylation of GlcNAc with glucosulosyl bromide obtained from glucose by 6 steps in 39% overall yield.