Practical Synthesis Routes Towards Antitumor Antibiotic Duocarmycin SA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionResearch Foundation Itsuu Laboratory
Principal Investigator
MURATAKE Hideaki  Research Foundation Itsuu Laboratory, Researcher, 研究員 (60142064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡部 一顕  (財)乙卯研究所, 研究員 (80194380)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDuocarmycin SA / antitumor antibiotic / pyrrolo [3,2-f]quinoline / the first route / the second route / the third route / analog synthesis / 三種全合成ルート / 光学分割 / Pd触媒反応 / Lーリンゴ酸 / キラルプール法 / 高度官能基化インドール / 絶対構造 / チオフェン類縁体
Research Abstract
Duocarmycin SA (1) is the most potent and most stable member among the antitumor antibiotics, including CC-1065 and Duocarmycin A,which bear cyclopropa [c] pyrrolo [3,2-e] indole pharmacophore.
Our recent studies on the synthesis of this antibiotic clminated in achievement of three distinctive synthesis routes which are applicable to the preparation of synthetic analogs of 1.
The initial rote realized the first enantio-selective synthesis of (+) -1. Pyrrolo [3,2-f] quinolinol derivative (2) , prepared from methyl 5-acetyl-4-bromopyrrole-2-carboxylate (3) in the steps, was readily optically resolved by use of Chiralcel OD HPLC column to (S)-2 and (R)-2. The former was led to (+) -1, and the latter unnatural isomer, was inverted to (S)-2 under the Mitsunobu reaction conditions. An enatio-convergent synthesis of (+) -1 was thus established.
The second rote wa most featred by methyl 4- (methoxycarbonyloxy) pyrrolo [3,2-f] quinoline-2-carboxylate (4). The pyrrole derivative 3 was copled with 2-fluoro-3- (trimethylstannyl) pyridine under the Stille reaction conditions, and the resulting pyridylpyrrole derivative was cyclized to 4 in five steps involving a palladim-catalyzed arylation reaction of the acetyl group. It was then readily transformed to ( (]SY.+-。[) ) -2. The overall yield was much improved by this rote, and it was applied to the preparation of DSA furan and thiophene analogs.
The third route is the first asymmetirc synthesis without an optical resolution among the syntheses of the duocarmycin class of antibiotics. A highly functionalized optica active indole derivative was prepared from L-malic acid adoptiong our indole formation reaction. The following C-ring formation gave the enatiomerically pure (S) -2, completing the third route. The absolute structure of (+) -1 was unequivocally established by this study.
A further elaboration is now in progress.