Development of New Preparation Method of Artificial Membrane Vaccine Using Spontaneous Transfer of Membrane Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UENO Masaharu  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Dept of Pharmaceutical Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40080197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kyoko  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Dept. of Medicine, Research Associ, 医学部, 助手 (60110623)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsartificial membrane vaccine / membrane protein / influenza virus / liposomes / protein transfer / zeta potential / DMPC / membrane fluidity / 人口膜ワクチン / CVI細胞 / SUV / ζポテンシャル / 表面構造 / DMPC / 膜蛋白質
Research Abstract
Spontaneous transfer of protein from either influenza virus-infected or uninfected cells to dimyristoylphosphatidylcholine (DMPC) liposomes was examined. The amount of transferred protein of liposomes incubated with influenza virus-infected cells (I-lipo) was more than that of liposomes incubated with uninfected cells (U-lipo). The ratio of the amount of spontaneous transfer protein of I-lipo to that of U-lipo increased in proportion to the diameter of liposomes except for small unilamellar vesicles. The amounts of transferred protein of negative-charged liposomes composed of DMPC and stearic acid or dicetylphosohate were larger than that of neutral DMPC liposomes. There was a correlation between zeta potential of liposomes and the contents of transferred protein. Membrane fluidity, however, was appeared not to be responsible for the enhancing effect of negative charged liposomes on spontaneous protein transfer.
Therefore, we concluded that membrane surface structure based on electrostatic condition of liposomes will play an important role in the spontaneous protein transfer from cell membrane to recipient vesicles.