Functions and Analytical applications of Carriers Modified with Metalloporphyrins as Artificial Solid Mimesis of Enzymes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yutaka  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (20025711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIFUNE Masaki  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (00200105)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMetalloporphyrins / Artificial solid mimesis of enzymes / Glutathione-peroxidase / Glutathione-oxidase / Carriers modified with metalloporphyrins / Resonance Raman spectra / Flow analysis of hydrogen peroxide / Ascorbate-oxidase / 固定化担体 / 人工個体酵素 / フロー分析法 / イオン選択性電極 / 過酸化水素 / フロー分析
Research Abstract
(1) Metallo-porphyrins were immobilized to silica gels and glass beads through amide-bonds. The modified carriers (MPs and MPg) were revealed to be stable in terms of storage and moisture for 2 years.
(2) Peroxidase-like catalytic activities of MPs and MPg for peroxides were investigated by using a color reaction catalyzed by peroxidase : Consequently, some of MPs and MPg was revealed to exhibit the peroxidase-like activity as well as peroxidase. This activity is applicable to determination of hydrogen peroxide.
(3) We have attempted to develop a new method for a flow analysis of hydrogen peroxide. which is based on peroxidase-like activity of a carrier modified with Mn-porhyrin. Furthermore, we developed a flow analysis method for organic peroxide, where a carrier modified with cobalt-porphyrin acts as a catalysis.
(4) Silica gels immobilized with cobalt-porphyrin proved to accelerate the redox reaction catalyzed by ascorbate-oxidase. The carries modified with Co^<3+>-porphine could be expected to be useful practically as a solid catalyst for the determination of ascorbate.
(5) Some of the ion-exchange resins modified with metalloporphyrins were found to exhibit glutathione-peroxidase-like activities. The resins were expected to be useful practically as a good mimesis in place of immobilized glutathione-peroxidase. In addition, the carriers modified with Co^<3+>-porphyrin proved to accelerate the redox reaction catalyzed by glutathione-oxidase.
(6) The resonance Raman spectra of octabromo-Mn-porphyrin indicated that an peroxidase-like activity of the modified carrier is due to the redox cycle, Mn^<3+> * Mn^<4+>.
(7) a) A new ion selective electrode for triiodide ion has been developed, and is based on the peroxidase-like activity of Mn-porphyrins. b) A column packed with silica gels modified with metalloporphyrins may be advantageous as a stationary phase based on pi-pi electron interaction.