Development of a transdermal type of artificail pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFaculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Science University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAGA Makoto  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Science University of Tokyo, Associate, Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70110666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Masahiro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Science University of Tokyo, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20012669)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstransdermal type / artificial pancreas / iontophoresis / reverse iontophoresis / glucose sensor / microdevice / insulin / electroosmosis / グルコースオキシダーゼ / グルコース
Research Abstract
1.Fabrication of transdermal type of glucose sensor : (1) Fabrication of glucose oxidase (GOD) -immobilized electrodes ; Amperometric types of glucose sensor were fabricated by immobilizing GOD on a Pt wire surface either by electropolymerization of o-phenylenediamine (PPD) or by entrapment of Nafion. (2) Determination of glucose by GOD-immobilized electrode (glucose sensor) ; In the Pt/PPD/GOD sensor, the calibration curve was linear in the range of 2-20 mM of glucose. Unfavorable interference was observed, however, in the presence of ascorbic acid at higher glucose concentration. The glucose calibration of Pt/Nafion/GOD sensor was linear in the range of 1-30 mN of glucose. Its detection limit, stability and number of repeated use were better than those of Pt/PPD/GOD sensor, except for response time. (3) Determination of glucose by glucose sensor during reverese iontophoresis (RIP) ; It was shown from the HPCL analysis and the experimental data using 3H-glucose that intact glucose was transported electroosmotically through the excised skin during RIP.even though it was partly metabolized. It was also suggested that alternative application of anodic and cathodic current of 0.4 mA to the working electrode (switched IP) for each 30min before RIP increased the output current. 2.Development of artificial pancreas using a microdevice : We developed a transdermal IP system for insulin using a 2-divided type microdevice fabricated by a photoetching technique and obtained a significant reduction in blood glucose level in diabetic rats. Although we could not develop the microdevice-type artificial pancreas within the time limit by incorporating the glucose sensor in the insulin IP system, the findings obtained in this study may be useful for further development of transdermal artificial pancreas.