Pharmacogenetics of drug metabolizing enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Tsuyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Res.Associate Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (70135226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATAKI Tetsuya  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Res.Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (00009177)
NAKAYAMA Katsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Res.Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (20261323)
藤田 健一  北海道大学, 薬学部, 教務職員 (60281820)
佐久間 勉  北海道大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30250468)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsgenotyping / SM-12502 / coumarin / poor metabolizer / polymorphism / CYP2A6 / population study / チトクロームP450 2D6 / チトクロームP450 2A6 / drugmetabolism / 発がん / 代謝的活性化 / CYP2D6 / poor metabolizer / CYP1A2
Research Abstract
Genetic polymorphism of CYP2A6 was investigates. (+) -cis-3,5-dimethyl-2- (3-pyridyl) thiazolidin-4-one hydrochloride (SM-12502) was found to be a specific substrate of CYP2A6. Genomic DNA form extensive metabolizers and poor metabolizers (PM) of SM-12502 were examined by Southern blot analysis with CYP2A6cDNA probe. A new Sac I-RELP which distinguish PM was investigated. Finally, we concluded that the PM of SM-12502 was responsible for CYP2A6 whole gene deletion. A new genotyping method for CYP2A6 whole gene deletion with PCR was developed.