Project/Area Number |
07672355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Shin PRIMATE RESEARCH INSTITUTE,KYOTO UNIVERSTIY INSTRUCTOR, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (10101255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Youko AICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,LECTURER., 医学部, 講師 (60065597)
GOTO Shunji PRIMATE RESEARCH INSTITUTE,KYOTO UNIVERSITY INSTRUCTOR., 霊長類研究所, 助手 (90093343)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Endothelial Cells / Monocytes / Neutrophils / Tissue Factor / Thrombosis / Atherosclersis / 動脈硬化 / 顆粒球 / Fissue Factor / 血栓症 / 抗PAF剤 / Tissue Factor / 血液凝固 |
Research Abstract |
Tissue factor (thromboplastin, factor III) is a receptor-like membrane protein expressed on cell surface to initiate blood coaqulation cascade reaction through binding with plasma factor VII/VIIa. Tissue factor is known tobe expressed in endothelial cells, neutrophils and/or monocytes only upon their stimulation with LPS,cytokines, stress, PAF,and other inflammatory mediators. Hyperexpression of tissue factor of these cells directly causes abnormal hypercoagulopathy including thrombosis in brain and/or heart. In this project We investigate expression mechanism and fucntion of tissue factor in endothelial cells, neutrophils and/or monocytes on molecular cell biological bases. We also studied on in vivo mechanism of tissue factor-mediated intravascular coagulation or thrombosis. Followings are research results in this project. 1.Research techniques of sandwich ELISA,flow-cytometry, immunohistochmical stain, RT-PCR were established to investigate expression mechanism of tissue factor on molecular cell biological bases. 2.The expression and clearance mechanisms (vesicle shedding and endocytosis) of tissue factor in LPS-stimulated human endothelial cells were studied. 3.A regulation mechanism by shear stress to cytokine-mediated tissue factor expression by human endothelial cells was deduced on gene transcriptional level. 4.A new neutrophil function to express tissue factor was found. This neutrophil tissue factor expression was mediated by an interaction between endothelial cells and leukocytes and suggested to be a possible causes of intravascular coagulation or thrombosis by in vivo studies. 5.Another new finding was signal transducing function of tissue factor in monocytes. This function was triggered by binding with factor VII/VIIa on cell surface and mediated by tissue factor associated gamma-chain.