Proliferation and migration of vascular smooth muscle cell induced by novel physiologically active phospholipid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOKUMURA Akira  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00035560)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslysophosphatidic acid / lysophosphatidylcholine / lysophospholipase D / DNA synthesis / cell proliferation / cell migration / vascular smooth muscle / spontaneously hypertensive rat / リゾホスホリパーゼD / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
Atherosclerosis is relevant to pathogenesis of diseases of heart and brain vessels. In this study, we examined a possibility whether lysophosphatidic acid (LPA), a physiologically active phospholipid, play an important role in induction and development of atherosclerosis. Vascular smooth muscle cell (VSMC) was isolated by enzyme digestion of thoracic aotra of spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHR) and Wistar Kyoto strain of rat (WKY), and thier proliferative responses to LPA were compared. VSMC from SHR was found to incorporate more [^3H] thymidine into DNA in comparison with that from WKY,when these cells were cultured in the presence of LPA.In addition, the cell number of VSMC from SHR 4 days after stimulation with LPA was significantly higher than that from WKY.Concentration-response curves of LPA effects on VSMC from SHR were shifted to the left as compared with those on VSMC from WKY ; the maximal values obtained with VSMC from SHR became higher, whereas the EC_<50> values were lower.
To measure the activity of lysophospholipase D,rat plasma was incubated with radiolabeled lysophosphatidylcholine (1-palmitoyl) at 37゚C for various times, and LPA generated was quantified after extraction of lipids from the plasma. Results show that the lysophospholipase D activity was age-indepndent, and that there was no significant difference between the activities in the plasma of both strains.
Taken altogether, we suggested that VSMC from SHR has LPA receptors at a higher density than VSMC from WKY,which may be involved in induction of atherosclerosis. Alternatively, the signal transduction pathway triggered by LPA receptor on VSMC from SHR might be different from that stimulated with LPA in VSMC from WKY.