Development of animal models for Parkinson's desease and new drugs for this desease by the study of synaptic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Shigenobu  Waseda university, School of Human Sci., Dept.Pharmacol.Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (10162629)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsParkinson / dopamine / circadian rhythm / long-term potentiation / plasticity / reserpine / suprachiasmatic nucleus / NMDA / Parkinson / Circadian rhythm / dopamine / long-term potentiation / plasticity / reserpine / suprachiasmatic nucleus / 学習 / シナプス可塑性 / 長期増強現象 / メタンフェタミン / NO / 逆耐性
Research Abstract
I tried to develop the model animals for Parkinson's desease by the study of synaptic plasticity. Long-term enhancemnet of dopamine release was obtained by high frequency tetanic stimulation via a N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor-mediated pathyway in rat striatal slices. Haloperidol which produces a catalepsy in the rat apparently reduced the NMDA- and tetanic stimulation-induced dopamine release from the striatum. In addition, NMDA-induced dopamine release was low in the aged animals. These results suggest that tetanic stimulation or NMDA receptor activation caused a synaptic plasticity in the striatum. Therefore, deficit of dopamine release in the striatum by tetanic or NMDA activation may become one of the animal models of Parkinson's desease. Impairment of locomotor activity induced by 6-OHDPAT or reserpine is widely used to evaluate the anti-Parkinson's drugs. In the present experiment, day/night differences of activity rhythm was observed in the reserpine-injected rats. In the next experiment, therefore I examined the effect of bromocriptine and taripexole on reserpine-induced impairment of wheel-running rhythm in the hamster. However, these chemicals did not attenuate the impairment. The present results suggest that dopamine release induced by tetanic stimulation or NMDA receptor activation may be related to the skillfulness of the motor function, and that a deficit of locomotor rhythm in reserpine-injected animals may not be useful to evaluate the anti-Pakinson's drug.