Metabolism of oxidative phospholipids in peroxidized human erythrocytes membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yasuhito  Kitasato Univ.Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00119603)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsoxidative stress / lipid peroxide / oxidative phospholipid / aldehydic phospholipid / ageing / 生成膜 / 生体膜
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to examine the metabolism of oxidized phospholipids in biological membranes peroxidized with different kinds of radicals which were alkyl radical produced with AAPH and hydroxy radical with xanthin/xanthin oxidase. CGP hydroperoxide as a primary product of peroxidation significantly formed in RBC membrane peroxidized with AAPH.No consisitent generation of CGP hydroperoxide was evident in XO/XOD/Fe peroxidation, indicating that CGP hydroperoxide is instable in this system. Aldehydic CGP as a secondary product of hydroperoxide decomposition also detected in AAPH-peroxidized RBC membrane. AAPH mainly oxidized CGP to hydroperoxide and aldehydic phospholipids and the production of thiobarbityric acid-reactive substance (TBARS) was relatively low. On the other hand, XO/XOD/Fe peroxidation caused the potential decompositon of phospholipids to eliminate large amounts of TBARS in conrast to generate a trace amounts of oxidized phopholipids. The present study indicates that the process of peroxidation of phospholipids in biomembrane greatly depends on their strucure and the peroxidation condition.
The amounts of oxidized phospholipids were also determined in various tissues of young and old rats. Phospholipid hydroperoxides and aldehydic phospholipids in liver, brain heart and kidney of old rats were significantly higher than those of young rats.
The present studt demonstrated the productions of oxidazed phospholipids, especially aldehydic phospholipids in biological samples suffered with oxidative stress at the first time.