Study on the function of a novel plasma protein IHRP which has a homology to ITI heavy chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Nanko  Showa University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (10146904)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIHRP / ITI / Inflammation / Acute-phase protein / Dextran sulfate / Heart ischemia-reperfusion / PK-120 / ビクニン / コンドロイチン硫酸 / ヒアルロン酸 / カリクレイン
Research Abstract
I discovered a novel glycoprotein from the eluate of the dextran sulfate column of plasmapheresis for the treatment of hypercholesteremia patients. Because its amino acide sequence was similar to those of the heavy chains of ITI family, I named its IHRP (ITL family heavy chain-related protein). The heavy chains of ITI family contained the amino acid sequence of DPHFII which is necessary for the complex formation with bikunin via chondroitin sulfate. IHRP lacks this sequence and it does not from a complex with bikunin. The IHRP gene located on chromosome 3p21-p14, on which the genes of heavy chain 1 and 3 of ITI family also exsted. Porcine IHRP mRNA was induced like acute-phase protein in the liver after the heart ischemia and reperfusion. Human IHRP gene expanded in about 15 kb and consisted of 24 exons. The gene had no TATA box and similar structure to that of ITI heavy chain gene. There were LF-A1, HNF-5, NF-IL6 and C/EBP on the promotor region. The gene was located at the 3'down-stream of EST gene. Mouse IHRP was induced in the inflammation after the treatment with turpentine or LPS.The induction with turpentine was blocked with dexamethason but it with LPS was not. The gel-shift assay with mouse IHRP gene promotor and the nuclear extract from the mouse liver after the turpentine treatment showed the clear gel-shift, however, the extract from the normal liver did not.