Mechanism of Recognition of Cells Denatured by Oxidative Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
BEPPU Masatoshi  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, , School of Pharmacy, Associate Proffessor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60114633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUGAWA Kiyomi  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, , School of Pharmacy, Proffessor, 薬学部, 教授 (90120146)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOxidative stress / Host defense / macrophage lectin / Cell damage / Cell recognition / Polylactosamine / Aged erythrocyte / Apoptotic cell / マクロファージ / 老化細胞
Research Abstract
Based on our previous findings that oxidatively damaged erythrocytes are recognized by anti-band 3 glycoprotein autoantibodies and macrophages, we have elucidated the mechanism of recognition of the oxidized erythrocytes, and examined response of macrophages against aged and apoptotic cells.
I MECHANISM OF RECOGNITION OF OXIDIZED CELLS
1) Ligands on oxidized erythrocytes for anti-band 3 autoantibodies were found to be clusters of poly-N-acetyllactosaminyl saccharide chains of band 3 formed by band 3 aggregation by oxidative mechanism.
2) The clusters of the band 3 saccharide chains were also found to be the recognition determinants for macrophages.
3) Multiple species of macrophage membrane proteins having poly-N-acetyllact osamine-binding ability were characterized as receptors for the oxidized erythrocytes. One of these proteins, with a molecular weight of 50kD,was purified and its N-terminal 10 amino acid sequence was elucidated. Result of homology search indicated that the 50kDa protein is a new protein.
II MECHANISM OF RECOGNITION OF AGED CELLS
Neutrophils incubated in vitro, a model of aged somatic cells, were found to be recognized by macrophages.
III MECHANISM OF RECOGNITION OF APOPTOTIC CELLS
Induction of apoptosis in cultured cells by some agents resulted in recognition by macrophages, although determinants on the apoptotic cells recognized by macrophages are unknown.