Studies on Recombinational Repair in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Katsumi  RIKEN,Molecular and Cellular Biology Laboratory, Senior Research Scientist, 遺伝生化学研究室, 先任研究員 (60177665)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsrecombination / Drosophila / embryo / ovary / chromatin / RecA / RecQ / repair / 核内構造 / 減数分裂 / 相同的対合 / 鎖交換 / 組換え修復 / 核再構成 / 再構成クロマチン
Research Abstract
1. A new type of in vitro recombination system was developed on reconstituted chromatin by Drosophila embryos extracts. The reconstituted chromatin templates allow homologous pairing but prevent strand transfer process. These data suggested that the chromatin structure provide genome stability through suppression of aberrant of recombination and that unknown factor (s), remodelling of chromatin structure and/or recombination enzyme complex, would be required for facilitating strand transfer process on chromatin.
2. DMR protein, Drosophila homolog of RecA,has been purified. The protein exhibited DNA binding, ATPase and DNA renaturation activities. DMR protein existed though whole developmental stages, relatively rich in early embryos as well as ovaries. In embryos extract, DMR protein behaves as complex, involving proteins relating on DNA repair and cell cycle. These data suggested that DMR protein would be involved in early embryonic cell proliferation as well as meiotic recombination and that recombination protein complex would be involved in network of nuclear function in higer eucaryotic organism.
DQ1cDNA,Drosophila homolog of RecQ,has been cloned, the amino acid sequence of which was novel and homologous to RecQ in seven helicase motifs. However, an unique C-terminal and short N-terminal stretch of DQ1 was distinct from known higher eucaryotic RecQ homologs. The DQ1 protein was expressed through out the developmental stages with the relatively high level in ovaries and embryos. Therefore, it was suggested that DQ1, a new member of RecQ subfamily, is involved in meiotic recombination and early development.