Reglation of expression of human TCDD receptor and its physiological function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSaitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shin-ich  Researchi lnstitute Saitama Cancer Center senior researcher, 研究所生化学部, 主任研究員 (60144862)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTCDD receptor / Ah receptor / Estrogen receptor / human / transcriptional regulation / macrophage / transcription factor / nuclear receptor / TCDD receptor / Ah receptor / monocyte / macrophage / 分化誘導 / transcription fator
Research Abstract
We investigated that the expression levels of Ah receptor varied among individuals and that an association with the expression of Amt and CYP1A1 was observed in peripheral blood. Since we found a high expression of human Ah receptor (AhR) mRNA in peripheral blood cells of individuals, the expression of this gene in blood cells was investigated in fractions of ucleated cells, revealing predominant expression of the Ah receptor gene in the monocyte fraction. Then the expression levels of AhR mRNA in various hematopoietic cell lines were examined together with those of Arnt and P450IA1. AhR was expressed at high levels in monocytoid cells, and at moderate levels in promyelocytic cells and erythroblastic cells. However, it was not detected in lymphoid cells, nor in erythroblasts. Furthermore, a specific induction of AhR during monocytic differetiation was observed. Our results suggest that AhR may play an important role in the function of monocytes and also in the eventual activation of environmental carcinogens. We then further investigated about the mechanisms of transcriptional regulation of AhR in monocytic cells ; i. e. , promoter analysis was performed using deletion mutants of 5'-flanking region of AhR gene fused with CAT-reportor plasmid. The transient transcription experiments of these plasmids showed significant transcription activity in monocytic cells and suggesting the existence of several positive or negative cis-elements in upstream region of AhR gene.