Basic research on metabotropic glutamate receptors and neural plasticity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Michiko  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Pharmacology, Researcher., 薬理研究部門, 研究員 (90124437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZAKI Haruhiko  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Pharmacology, Head., 薬理研究部門, 研究員 (20109945)
UYAMA Yoshiaki  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Pharmacology, Researcher., 薬理研究部門, 研究員 (20281686)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsglutamate / metabotropic glutamate receptors / neural plasticity / priming / synaptic transmission / glutamate transporter / long term depression / DL-alpha-aminopimelic acid / グルタミン酸 / 神経可塑性 / キスカル酸 / quisqualate priming / L-AP4 / カイニン酸様痙攣 / 神経細胞死 / グルホシネート
Research Abstract
On the basis of the idea that there are positive relationships among the metabotropic glutamate receptors, quisqualate priming and neural plasticity, the priming induced by some agonists for metabotropic glutamate receptors was examined.It was found that AMPB [L-2-amino-4- (methylphosphino) butyric acid] is related to the quisqualate priming, and L-F2CCG-I [2S,1'S,2'S) -2- (2-carboxy-3,3-difluorocycloproyl) glycine] was the most potent on a molar basis in causing depolarization among 8 stereoisomers of 2- (2-carboxy-3,3-difluorocyclopropyl) glycine, the threshold concentration being about 1muM.The depolarization evoked by L-F_2-CCG-I (10-30muM) was effectively depressed by MCPG (1mM), and was only slightly decreased by high concentrations of D-AP5 (100muM), but not by CNQX (100muM), suggesting that L-F_2CCG-I activated metabotropic glutamate receptors. L-F_2CCG-I preferentially depressed the monosynaptic component of the spinal reflex about 3 times as much as more effectively than (2S, … More 1'S,2'S) -2- (carboxy-cyclopropyl) glycine (L-CCG-I). The inhibitory action of L-F_2CCG-I (0.2muM-0.7muM) on monosynaptic excitation was effectively blocked by MCCG (0.3 mM-1mM) and MAP4 (0.3mM). DL-alpha-Aminopimelic acid, at concentrations lower than 0.1mM (the threshold concentration : 3muM), selectively potentiated the inhibition of monosynaptic excitation caused by L-CCG-I,L-F_2CCG-I and (2S,1'S,2'R,3'S) -2- (2-carboxy-3-methoxymethylcyclopropyl) glycine (trans-MCG-I), but the action of (2S,1'R,2'R,3'R) -2- (2,3-dicarboxycyclopropyl) glycine (DCG-IV), L-AP4, (1S,3R) -ACPD and baclofen was not affected at all by DL-alpha-aminopimelic acid.Once L-F_2CCG-I was applied to the spinal cord preparation of newborn rats, very low concentrations of L-glutamate (for example, 30muM), DL-alpha-aminopimelic acid and carbocysteine (3-100muM), which did not show any detectable pharmacological actions, got an activity to decrease the amplitude of the monosynaptic component of spinal reflexes, showing the 'L-F_2CCG-I priming'. In addition to the quisqualate priming, L-F_2CCG-I priming is also conceivable to be related to the neural plasticity. L-F_2CCG-I,DL-alpha-aminopimelic acid and carbocysteine would provide useful pharmacological probes for elucidating the mechanisms for neural plasticity. Less