Antioxidant Activity of 5,6,7,8-Tetrahydrobiopterin (BPH4) and Its Effect on Brain Damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Shuji  Science Univ.of Tokyo, Research Institute for Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor, 生命科学研究所, 講師 (90119579)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTetrahydrobipoterin / Antioxidant / Cytotoxicity / NO / Parkinson's disease / Dopamine / 還元型ビオプリテン / パラコート / 肝細胞傷害 / 神経毒 / PC12細胞傷害 / パーキンソン氏病
Research Abstract
The in vitro antioxidative activity of 5,6,7,8-tetrahydrobiopterin (BPH4) and its possible efficacy to brain damages were examined.
BPH4 showed an extremely strong superoxide anion radical-scavenging activity in both xanthine/xanthine oxidase and rat macrophage/phorbol myristate acetate radical-generating systems. The antioxidative activity of BPH4 against both superoxide anion and hydroxyl radicals were confirmed by spin trapping-ESR spectrometry. BPH4 also protected rat brain homogenate against autooxidation.
The paraquat-induced elevation of the release of lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) in cultured rat hepatocytes was suppressed by BPH4 in a dose-dependent manner. Besides, BPH4 suppressed the cell damages caused by MPTP.
The effect of BPH4 on ischemic neuronal damage was examined. Cerebral ischemia was produced in the Fischer 344 rat by bilateral common carotid arteries occlusion for 60 min, which resulted in delayd neuronal death in the CA1 region of the hippocampus. Pretreatment with BPH4 reduced hippocampal neuronal damage.
Finally, the effect of BPH4 on DOPA-induced cytotoxicity was examined in PC-12 cells.The toxicity of DOPA was essentially abolished by SOD and BPH4, and ameliorated by catalase, suggesting that BPH4 protects PC-12 cells from damage induced by DOPA and may inhibit the degeneration of dopamine neurons through its antioxidative activity.
It is concluded that BPH4 may also have therapeutic potentials against various other diseases such as Parkinson's disease, where active oxygen radicals are involved in the pathogenesis.