DEVELOPMENT OF NOVEL ASSAY SYSTEM FOR ANTI-ALLERGIC COMPOUNDS FROM NATURAL SOURCES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionMUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Kyoko  MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF PHARMACY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (70151363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKU Hisae  MUKOGAWA WOMEN' UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF PHARMACY,ASSISTANT, 薬学部, 助手 (90281518)
SEMMMA Masanori  MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF PHARMACY, 薬学部, 助教授 (90098533)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsALLERGY / ANAPHYLAXIS / BLOOD PRESSURE MONITORING / ANTI-ALLERGY / MOUSE ANAPHYLAXIS / ASSAY / Impatiens balsamina L. / ANTI-ANAPHYLAXIS / マウスアナフィラキシ- / Impatiens balsamina / 生物試験法 / Impatiens balsamia
Research Abstract
In studies of anti-allergic compounds we developed a convenient in vivo system for studies of anaphylaxis, using a combination of a specific antigenhen egg-white lysozyme (HEL) and a mouse strain, ddY.Through the screening, wefound that the 35% ethanol extract (IB) from the white petals of Impatiens balsamina L.significantly inhibited fatal shock.
We also found that anaphylaxis is easily monitored by changes in blood pressure in the mouse. Thus, IB effectively blocked the reduction of blood pressure caused by HEL anaphylaxis This method using unanesthetized mice allowed us to study the dynamics of the anaphylactic response in the same individual animals without killing them.
In the present study, the influence on blood pressurc by the chemical mediators which effect the gene ation of anaphylaxis has been investigated by the previously established assay system. The results indicated that histamine act as an initiator of reduction of blood pressure in anaphylaxis, which PAF an serotonim ar … More e involoved in maintenance of anaphylaxis, although bradykinin has no effect at all. In addition, the sensitization increased the sensitivity toward exogenous histamine.
Additionally, we developed a more rapid assay system to facilitate further investigation of the anti-anaphylactic activity of a large number of compounds and samples. Blood pressure starts rapidly decrease within 5 min after the allergen challenge and the lowest level (about 50% of the normal BP) is attained at about 15 min.after the challenge. This suggests that measurement between 15 and 20 min. after the challenge is sufficient for certification of anaphylaxis and offers a more convenient screening method for anaphylactic substances from natural sources and the chemicl library than the previous one.
We used these methods to investigate the participation of nitric oxide (NO) in mouse anaphylactic hypotension and the anti-anaphylactic effects of IB and anti-anaphylactic substances of IB,flavonoid and 1,4-naphthoquinone derivatives in addition to the effects of IB against exogenously administered histamine, PAF,serotonin and bradykinin. Less