RESEARCH AND STRUCTURAL RELATIONSHIP OF ANTISWEET SUBSTANCES FROM THE PLANT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionTOKUSHIMA BUNRI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARIHARA Shigenobu  TOKUSHIMA BUNRI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCI., PROF., 薬学部, 教授 (50006342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEYAMA Akemi  TOKUSHIMA BUNRI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCI., ASSISTANT, 薬学部, 助手 (40160329)
YOSHIKAWA Kazuko  TOKUSHIMA BUNRI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCI., ASSISTANT, 薬学部, 助手 (40166921)
SYOUJI Noboru  TOKUSHIMA BUNRI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCI., ASSISTANT PROF., 薬学部, 助教授 (50109732)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsStephanotis lutchuensis var.Japonica / Asclepiadaceae / shitakisoside / oleanane triterpene / antiseet substance / N-methylanthraniloyl group / oxypregnane-oligoglycoside / stephanthraniline A / シタキソサイド / マダガスカルジャスミン / 抗甘味物質 / スティファノチンA / 小環状ペチチド
Research Abstract
1 ISOLATION OF ANTISWEET SUBSTANCES,STRUCTURE ELUCIDATON AND ANTISWEET ACTIVITIES
The EtOH extract obtained from the fresh stem of Stephanotis lutchuensis KOIDZ.var.Japonica was subjected to Amberlite XAD-2 column chromatography to give a saponin fraction. Repeated separation of the saponin fraction by gel filtration of Sephadex LH-20 and C_<18>-HPLC gave ten new compounds named sitakisosides XI,XII,XIII,XIV,XV,XVI,XVII,XVIII,XIX,and XX.Their structures were determined on the basis of spectroscopic data, acid hydrolysis and alkaline hydrolysis. The results show that all have a 3-O-beta-D-xylopyranosyl(1*6)-beta-D-glucopyranosyl(1*6)-beta-D-glucopyranosyl moiety and the aglycones of sitakisosides XI-XV,XVI and XVII,XVIII and XIX,and XX are sitakisogenin, chichipegenin, marsglobiferin and longispinogenin, respectively. They have one N-methylanthraniloyl group or tigloyl group at C-21 or C-22 or C-28. A 1 mM solution of any of sitakisosides XI-XIII,XVI and XVIII led to complete suppression of the sensation of sweetness induced by 0.2 M sucrose. Sitakisosides XIV,XV,XVII,XIX and XX,with no acyl group, had no activity. The activities of sitakisosides XI-XIII,XVI and XVIII were half those of gymnemic acids III and IV.
2 ISOLATION OF STEROIDAL SAPONINS AND STRUCTURE ELUCIDATION
During the isolation of the antisweet substsnces, ten related oxypregnane-oligoglycosides stephanosides A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H,I,and J were also isotated from the fresh stem of Stephanotis lutchuensis var.Japonica. Their structures were elucidated on the basis of a detailed study of their high-field ^1H-and ^<13>C-NMR spectra. All the sugars are beta (1*4) -linked and the aglycones are 12,20 bis-O-acyl or 12-O-acyl derivatives of sarcostin.