Assessment of Curriculum for Undergraduate Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Nobuo  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40085808)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCurriculum / Undergraduate Education / Assessment / Curriculum Evaluation / Undergroduate Education / Dentistry and Oral Surgery / 授業 / 自己点検評価 / 医学教育 / 教育評価システム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to build a system of curriculum evaluation for undergraduate medical education. Fourth-year students at the Yamagata University School of Medicine were requested to complete unsigned questionnaires immediately after each lecture on dental and oral surgery. There were a total of 97 fourth-year students, and the total number of lectures was 28. Attendance was not taken at the lectures. The questionnaire included 6 items that the students were asked to evaluate by assessing from 1 to 5 points. The items included student's interest in the lecture, audio-visual technique, printed materials, and explanation of contents. The 7th item on the questionnaire was a general assessment of the lecture using a grading scale with 100 points as the maximum. The results of the questionnaire showed a strong correlation between the interest in the lecture, explanation of contents, and the general assessment.