A study on analysis and improvement methods of clinical processes in lung cancer diagnosis and treatment with network planning methods.
Project/Area Number |
07672436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Akira University of Tsukuba, Institute of clinical medicine, assistant professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (00187965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Junko Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences, pr, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60134243)
HASEGAWA Shizuo University of Tsukuba, Institute of clinical medicine, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (90009481)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | network panning methods / PERT / Program Evaluation & Review Technique / medical audit / quality of medical care / quality assurerance / hospitalization periods / lung cancer / Program Evaluation & Review Technique / ネットワーク・プランニング / 病院情報システム / 病歴 |
Research Abstract |
Based on the medical records of patients who were admitted between April 1991 and March 1992 to treat and examine lung cancer, events, including examinations and medical interventions are identified. Regarding the logical relations of them, time intervals and distribution between them are calculated. With that result, the events that actually affected clinical process of the lung cancer diagnosis and treatment was identified. Then the PERT model was build by these events and is assessed the utility for alternative planing. First, we evaluated application of PERT on diagnosis process. With this evaluation we revealed that the network planning method can be applied into the diagnostic process using the logical and chronological relations between each events in the clinical process. To evaluate the effect of the unexpected event in the application of the PERT (Program Evaluation and Review Technique) for evaluations of clinical process, we examined the therapeutic process of the lung cancer treatment. In therapeutic process, following difficulties are revealed to compromise the application of PERT to such process. 1) Therapeutic process are not standardized. 2) The time records of medical intervention are subject to be omitted in the medical record. 3) The time when the unexpected (or harmful) events are resolved was not explicitly assessed. With these difficulties, logical and chronological relations could hardly be reconstructed from medical history currently used in Japan. In conclusion, this study established the effectiveness of the PERT in the clinical process where standardized to plan and evaluate allocation of medical resources. This study also revealed that its limitation in the process not standardized. To evaluated and enhance the effectiveness of the clinical practice, standardization of the clinical process and appropriated medical records that describes medical interventions and its reasons and assessments are considered essential.