Project/Area Number |
07672442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
OKUNO Masataka JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY AND FAMILY MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10224164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Takashi KUZE CLINIC, 所長
INOUE Kazuo TOWA CLINIC, 所長 (70275709)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | MEDICAL EDUCATION / PRIMARY CARE / EARLY EXPOSURE / RURAL AREA / 早期体験学習 |
Research Abstract |
(1) EDUCATING MEDICAL STUDENTS (THE FIFTH YEAR) IN RURAL,PRACTICE-BASED SETTING Jichi Medical School has been educating in a rural, practice-based setting for fifth-year students to experience primary care medicine with one-to-one tutorial. The effects of the education for the students are ; to experience primary health and disease care in rural settings to understand the community health care in rural area to experience the work and life-style of doctors in rural settings (2) EDUCATING MEDICAL STUDENTS (THE FIRST YEAR) IN RURAL,PRACTICE-BASED SETTING Jichi Medical School has been educating in a rural, practice-based setting for first-year students. (early exposure) The effects of the education for the students are ; to experience primary health and disease care in rural settings to understand rural area and its residents to experience the life-style of doctors in rural settings to know to know the role model of themselves