The Study on the Rrecoginition of Medical Audit by Peer Review.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokai Univeristy
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ippei  Tokai University, School of Medecine, Insrtructor, 医学部, 助手 (50147162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Sotaro  Toho University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30102841)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPeer Reviw / Medical Audit / Advanccd Hospital / POMR (Problem) Oriented Medical Record / 医師同僚評価 / 治療法 / 診療録 / 治療計画
Research Abstract
This study pointed out that the importance of medical audit is quality, contents, effectiveness and outcome of provided medical services. It will be well performed the importance of equity and hogeniousness. Basically, medical audit should be done by peer Review. We have to accumulate the elements of many factors in related with patients, family of patients, community and local government. In case of sever gastric ulcer, it is appeared objective index like age, sex, morbidity and treatment gave strong effect to the history of treatment.
As the results of survey for clinical physician in a university, regarding to the question of "Medical Audit", 46.4% of physicians marked ignore. and 35.5% of physicians marked "having been heard", 18.l% of physicians knew. In the comment of "medical audit", we have 69 physicians marked to have much interesting or eager to receive a audit services. According to the years of post graduation, the difference of interesting to the medical audit, especially, physicians of more than 16 years after graduation have much interesting. In the item of "Privacy", most physician knows about the importance of observance it. 58.7% of physicians knows about POMR which is the way of describing medical chart is not recognized.
We recoginized distribute how to keep and use the way of describing medical record.