A Basic Study on the Index for "Quality of Death" in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo Jr. Co11ege
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroshi  Department of Home Economics, Kyoto Bunkyo Jr.Co11ege, Associate Prof., 家政学科, 助教授 (50185865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMORI Yukio  Graduate Schoo1 of Human and Environmental Studies, Kyoto University, Prof., 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (80025600)
IKOMA Kosho  Clinical Psycho1ogy, Kyoto Bunkyo University, Prof., 人間学部, 教授 (00105222)
MORI Chuzo  Clinical Psychology, Kyoto Bunkyo University, Prof., 人間学部, 教授 (10025562)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIndex for "Quality of Death" / Quality of Death / Informed Consent / Hospis / Religion / QOL / 終末期の患者
Research Abstract
As a resercher of social welfare, Kato describes four original papers about a study on the index for "Quality of Death" in Japan. First paper is part 1, second paper is part 2, third paper is part 3, fourth paper is part 4.
As a resercher of medicine, Mori describes four original papers about study on medical ethics and informed consent. Title of first paper is role play and quality of death.Title of second paper is informed consent and ro1e of doctor. Title of third paper is lecture of informed consent and response of students. Title of fourth paper is survey of curriculum in medical humanities at Japanese medical schools.
As a researcher of religion in America and Japan, Ikoma describes three original papers about study on "Quality of Death" and religion in America and Japan. Title of first paper is thanatology, quality of life, and quality of death in America. Title of second paper is quality of life and quality of death in America. Title of second paper is qulity of life and quality of death in America. Title of third paper is informed consent and religion.
As a researcher of human and enviromental study, Yamori describes one original paper about study on present situation of elderly care in Japan.