A New Assessment of In Vivo Enzyme Activities in Metbolic Disorders Using Stable Isotope Methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Takashi  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70120152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBASAKI Hiromi  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, Pharmacy, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (20206121)
KASUYA Yasuji  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90096686)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords_L-Histidine / Urocanic Acid / Histidine Ammonia-Lyase / Pharmacokinetics / In Vivo Enzyme Activities / Stable Isotopes / GC-MS / Metabolic Disorders / _L-ヒスチジン / 安定同位体標識体合成 / 同位体希釈質量分析 / 酵素反応 / 脱離反応
Research Abstract
The pharmacokinetics of _L-histidine in human has been investigated to evaluate the in vivo histidine ammonia-lyase system for the conversion of _L-histidine to urocanic acid. Two healthy volunteers (subjects A and B) received a single 100-mg oral dose of _L-[3,3-^2H_2,1', 3'-^<15>N_2] histidine. Blood and urine samples were obtained over 24 hr after the administration and analyzed by stable isotope dilution mass spectrometry. The pharmacokinetic parameters were calculated based on a two-compartment model. The labeled _L-histidine in subject A (t_<1/2>=1.0hr) was eliminated approximately twice faster than that in subject B (t_<1/2>=1.9hr). The total body clearances (CL_T) were 70.0 liters/hr in subject A and 30.0 liters/hr in subject B.The low ratios of the renal clearance to the total body clearance (CL_<re>/CL_T ; 1.04% for subject A and 0.43% for subject B) indicated that most of _L-histidine was eliminated via the non-renal processes.
_L-Histidine was rapidly metabolized to urocanic acid. The maximum plasma concentrations of urocanic acid were 59.61 ng/ml at 30 min for subject A and 46.10 ng/ml at 60 min for subjectB.The slope of the plot of urinary excretion rate of urocanic acid vs.the plasma concentration of unchanged _L-histidine was demonstrated to reflect the metabolic clearance of _L-histidine to urocanic acid. The method of evaluating the in vivo human histidine ammonialyase activities discussed in this study offers a significant value with regard to the biochemical and clinical elucidations of the heterogeneity of histidinemia.