A study on function mechanism of a novel endogenous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionTHE TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
HAZATO Tadahiko  THE TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SIENCE,CANCER THERAPEUTICS,SCIENTIST, 化学療法研究部門, 研究員 (60109949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGIMIYA Toyoki  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部・麻酔科, 教授 (90010537)
YAMAMOTO Yukio  THE TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SIENCE,CANCER THERAPEUTICS,SCIENTIST, 化学療法研究部門, 研究員 (80124501)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEnkephalin / Spinorphin / Aminopeptidase N / Leuhistin / Anti-inflammatory / Aminopeptidase N / Enkephalin調節因子 / 好中球機能 / 炎症制御機構
Research Abstract
Spinorphin is a novel endogenous pain-regulated substance whic modulated an enkephalin-degrading activity. In this study, we found that spinorphin causes a significant inhibition of inflammatory responses by human PMNs stimulated with FMLP and may be a new endogenous anti-inflammatory peptide which is mediated in part through the suppression in [Ca^<2+>] i changes. Next we examined the effects of spinorphin, using an in vivo system involving mouse air-pouch as a model of acute inflammatory response. In this model carrageenan and PMNs accumulation at inflammatory sites was an indicator of an acute inflammatory response. Intravenous administration of spinorphin within air-pouch site elicited by carrageenan, the inhibition being 64%, compared to the saline-treated group. Combination of leuhistin, an inhibitor of aminopeptidase N,significantly suppressed PNMs accumulation induced carrageenan. In the future, spinorphin will be an important tool for use in clarifying of neuropeptide-induced biological phenomena such as enkephalin mediated pain and inflammation.