Clinical significances as the tumor markers of fibronectin degrading products secreted in urine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Toshihiko  Fukushima Medical College, Dept. of Medicine, Assis.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (90180447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiroshi  Fukushima Medical College, Dept. of Medicine Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90045683)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfibronectin / urine / cell adhesion molecule / cancer / immunobloting / chemiluminescence / tumor marker / 化学発光
Research Abstract
Fibronectin (FN) is a major cell-adhesive extracellular matrix protein. Recently, its turnover in tumor growth, invasion and metastasis has been studied and it is presumed that urine secreted FN fragments are elevated by tumorigenicity. In this study, we applied the highly sensitive immunoblot-chemiluminescence detection system for the detection of urinary FN fragments. By the method, several ng of FN fragments were successively detected. And only 20 micro litters of urine was sufficient for the detection of urinary FN fragments. The molecular weights of excreted major FN fragments in urine from healthy subjects were 150K,140K,100K,90K,60K,50K and 25K.The amounts of FN fragments, especially 10K fragment, were significantly increased in urines from some of tumor patients. And also, it was revealed that the fragments increased in the cancer patients urine derived from central cell binding domain of FN.These results suggest that this method enables the analyzes of the amounts and the patterns of urinary FN fragments secretion, and it might be a useful clinical test for cancer diagnosis.