Detection of HIV-RNA by Quantitative PCR and Use as a Prognostic Marker and for Evaluating Antiretroviral Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MORITA Tamotsu  University of Shizuoka, Institute for Environmental Sciences, Professor, 環境科学研究所, 教授 (40046264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITOU Hirotaka  University of Shizuoka, Institute for Environmental Sciences, Research Associate, 環境科学研究所, 助手 (30254262)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshemophiliacs / serum HIV-1 RNA content / competitive PCR / HIV infection prognosis / treatment evaluation / treatment change / HIV surrogate marker / long term non-progressor / プロテアーゼ阻害剤 / 3剤併用療法 / competitive-PCR法 / d4T / 治療開始時期
Research Abstract
Quantitative detection of HIV-1 RNA in sera was performed by competitive polymerase chain reaction (PCR). The amount of HIV-1 genomic RNA in sera is the most direct marker for patient prognosis and monitoring the efficacy of antiretroviral therapy.
HIV-1 RNA in frozen-stored sera from 24 seropositive patients (21 hemophiliacs and 3 homosexual men) under the treatment at Shizuoka Children's Hospital were periodically quantified by cometitive PCR.The copy numbers of HIV-1 RNA were compared with patient's clinical status and clinical surrogate markers such as CD4 lymphocyte count, CD4/CD8 lymphocytes ratio, IgA and IgG levels, beta2-microglobulin level and p24 antigen level. Close correlation was observed between the amount of viral RNA in sera and patients' clinical status. Copy numbers of viral RNA began to increase in log order before deterioration of patient's symptomes but decreased significantly within a few days after the antiretroviral treatments. Other clinical surrogate markers including CD4 lymphocyte count did not show remarkable changes. Detection of p24 antigen was unreliable throughout their clinical courses. The monitoring of HIV-1 RNA contents in sera is very useful for the prognosis of HIV-infection and the evaluation of the treatment.
In the case of two AC patients seemed to be long term non-progressor, viral RNA content was kept less than 100 copies/ml serum. Seven in 12 patients receiving combination therapy with protease inhibitors and reverse transcriptase inhibitors also showed very low viral RNA contents which were less than detection limit of the Amplicor HIV Monitor (more than 200 copies, Roche Diagnostic Systems).