Project/Area Number |
07672496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Jichi Medical School (JMS) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Tadashi Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60048957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Yoshihisa Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20129026)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | protein 1 / alpha2-macroglobulin / hemoglobin / urine protein / basic fetoprotein / CR470 / urine protein profile / protein 1 / α2-マクログロブリン / RPPHS / ヘモグロビン / プロティン1 / 尿蛋白 / 塩基性蛋白 / CRM470 |
Research Abstract |
The present project was successfully finished as planned before. During two years, the following research have been accomplished or are underway which are summarized as followed : a) Preparation of recombinant protein 1 and demonstration of its biological activity on inhibitory effects on phospholipase A2 and phospholipase C.Epitope analyzes are now under way. b) Immunohistochemical demonstration of protein 1 in epithelial cells of prostate and female prostate designated as Skene's gland. c) Demonstration of mechanisms of decreased serum protein 1 value in smokers due to decreased number of lung Clara cells and its decreased synthesis. d) Development of a latex agglutination photometric assay for urinary alpha2-macroglobulin. e) Evaluation of an Latex agglutination test for urinary basic fetoprotein (BFP) and discovery of the protein in semen structurally identical with native BFP.f) Establishment of BFP as a urinary marker for nonspecific inflammatory and tumor marker. g) Evaluation of a new international reference material for plasma proteins which gave the basis for future evaluation of a new reference material for urinary proteins. h) A study on urinary PSA-its evaluation of an assay and clinical application. Based on these research works, urine protein profiles systems are being constructed with completion of reference intervals for each key proteins, and its expert system. Clinical trials by the system will be initiated within a year at latest.