Application of GC/MS chemical diagnosis to neonatal mass screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Isamu  Div.of Human Genetics, Medical Research Institute, Kanazawa Medical University, Professor, 総合医学研究所・人類遺伝学研究部門生化学, 教授 (20080567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshito  Div.of Human Genetics, Medical Research Institute, Kanazawa Medical University,, 総合医学研究所, 講師 (20080616)
SHINKA Toshihiro  Div.of Human Genetics, Medical Research Institute, Kanazawa Medical University,, 総合医学研究所, 助教授 (10098858)
KUHARA Tomiko  Div.of Human Genetics, Medical Research Institute, Kanazawa Medical University,, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (30080568)
松本 雅裕  金沢医科大学, 研究所, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGC / MS / metabolic disorder / chemical diagnosis / neonatal mass screening / フェニールケトン尿症 / 楓糖尿症 / ホモシスチン尿症 / ガラクトース血症 / チロジン症
Research Abstract
By using the newly developed diagnostic procedure for inborn errors of metabolism, a pilot study of its application to newborn mass screening for 22 (at present, and will be increased) metabolic diseases was started on February 1, 1995 in cooperation with four medical institutes (Kanazawa Medical University, Kurume University School of Medicine, Shimane Medical University, and Chiba Children's Hospital) and three instrument manufacturers (Shimadzu Seisakusho Ltd., JEOL Ltd., and Yokogawa Analytical Systems Inc.). So far, 2,953 samples were tested by us in kanazawa, and 4 cases were chemically diagnosed as having metabolic disorders. Methylmalonic aciduria, cystinuria (3 cases). The rate of incidence was 1 per 738. Also, 68 cases were found to have transient metabolic abnormalities ; 91 cases with transient neonatal galactosuria, 11 cases with transient neonatal tyrosinuria. We believe this program can also offer valuable information on human genetics.