THE MECHANISM AND THE STRATEGIES BY WHICH ELDERLY WOMEN MAINTAIN THEIR HEALTH CARE AT HOME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hitomi  Hokkaido Univ., College of medical tech, associate pro., 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (80173847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAGAWA Katsuko  TOKYO UNIV., Fac.of Med., pro., 医学部, 教授 (10019565)
TSUDA Noriko  Hokkaido Univ., College of medical tech, assistant pro., 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (50271698)
MIYAJIMA Naoko  Hokkaido Univ., College of medical tech, assistant pro., 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (60229854)
SIMIZU Mie  Hokkaido Univ., College of medical tech, assistant pro., 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (40271697)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslife strategies of elderly women / elderly women living with family although in the daytime she is left alone / Qualitative research / 女性老人の戦略
Research Abstract
This study attempts to clarify the difference in life strategies of those elderly women who contrive to maintain their own health care. Two types of life-styles of elderly women, (a) living at home by themselves and, (b) living with family although in the daytime she is left alone-were analyzed by two methods, i) direct interviews and, ii) observing participants inductively. These analysis show that elderly women living at home cared for by the visiting nurses tend to play the role of the main person on their own lives and also to maintain their selfidentity, which can not be observed among elderly women living in the old-age nursery institute. Women living at home with family showed as much intimate feeling toward visiting nurses as toward family members, mainly in an effort to smooth their health care, which is named "parafamiliarized action". And as to the relations between mother and child, women living with family showed the behaviors to reproduce "the mother and infant relationships".