Project/Area Number |
07672512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nursing
Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORIOKA Yukiko (1997) YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF NURSING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・看護学科, 助教授 (70113983)
鈴木 育子 (1995-1996) 山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (20261703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OIJI Arata YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・精神科神経科, 講師 (20185177)
CHIBA Hiroko YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF NURSING,PROFESSOR, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (50123310)
SUZUKI Ikuko YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF NURSING,INSTRUCTOR (20261703)
森岡 由起子 山形大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70113983)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Infertility / Psychology / Stress / Depression / Anxiety / Support system / 不妊症 / 心理学 / 母性看護学 / 治療上の困難 / 受容のプロセス / 個別カウンセリング / 人格特性 / 母性理念 |
Research Abstract |
In the previous report of the present project, we revealed that infertile women appeared to become more depressive and neurotic, the longer treatment persisted. In the current year, we have examined a group of 107 infertile women with semistructured interviews focusing on the difficulty in treatment for infertility. According to the interview, 49.2% of the women had economical problems related to the increase in the rate of their own expenses for health insurance, 57.8% were pressed for time, and 22.1% were burdened with family problems. Of the working women, who accounted for 90% of the whole, 10% had quitted their jobs for treatment ; 7% had changed their jobs to parttime ones. Of the women undergoing In Vitro Fertilization and Embryo Transfer (IVF-ET), 30% were keeping the treatment secret from their own relatives, and 50% from their husbands' relatives. As represented by four Chinese women aged over 40 who married Japanese to conceive a child, some infertile women appeared to believe their reproductive ages to be higher than they actually were. Few agreed to participate in self-help groups proposed in order to help them pass the process of accepting the fact, infertility. These findings suggest that some infertile women have unrealistic views toward treatment at the expense of time, economy, and family relationship. In our opinion, this type of women needs help to accept the limits of treatment, and to make life plans apart from child-rearing.