A Study on Nursing Dilemmas and Nursing Ethical Education in Clinical Nursing Situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionAICHI PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING AND HEALTH
Principal Investigator
HATANO Kyoko  AICHI PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING AND HEALTH, PRESIDENT AND PROFESSOR, 看護学部・学長, 教授 (60238011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Satoko  AICHI PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING AND HEALTH,ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (80285238)
ONODERA Toki  SAITAMA COLLEGE OF HEALTH, PROFESSOR, 教授 (40070700)
森田 チヱコ  愛知県立看護大学, 教授 (50070686)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNURSING ETHICAL EDUCATION / NURSING DILEMMAS / NURSING ETHICS / CLINICAL PRACTICE / METHOD OF TEACHING / NURSING CURRICULUM / 実態調査 / 教務主任 / 教育・方法 / 倫理的問題 / 倫理的意志決定 / 看護婦の規律 / 看護婦 / 看護道徳
Research Abstract
Increasing number of people are expecting to be cared by nurses based on a theoretical body of knowledge and ethical principles. But a lot of nurses feel ethical dilemmas in clinical situation and the curriculum is unclear in terms of ethical issues. To clarify them, we investigated the following three demenssion's researches.
1.Nursing dilemma in clinical situation
The 22 nurses were asked to keep diaries or interviews on the topic of dilemma. As a result, nursing dilemmas were divided into four categories, (1) dilemmas concerning nursing practice, (2) dilemmas concerning co-workers and/or doctors, (3) dilemmas concerning ethical principles and/or the right, and (4) others.
2.Nursing ethical education in clinical practice
The 133 subjects who attended a workshop for nursing educators were investigated by questionnaire, which consists of four simulation cases on paper that one student has been in a dilemma in ethical situation. As a result, although the method of instruction was different in each case, many instructors didn't realize that it was necessary for them to incorporate student's dilemma into their learning process and nursing practice.
3.Survey curriculum in nursing ethical education
To assess the educational courses about ethical issues currently employed and their opinions, a questionnaire was mailed to 494 nursing school directors. The response rate was 59.3%. As a result, about half of schools were designed to prepare the courses of nursing ethics proper.In director's opinions about ethical education, they needed educational system which connect between class lecture and clinical practice, but there were various opinions among them regarding concrete contents of ethical education.