| Project/Area Number |
07672518
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SAYAMA Mitsuko Niigata University, College of Biomedical Technology, midwifery nursing, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50149184)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOH Etsu Niigata University, College of Biomedical Technology, Midwifery nursing, Assista, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (20169410)
SADAKATA Mieko Niigata University, College of Biomedical Technology, Nursing, Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (00179532)
MINATO Takako Niigata University, College of Biomedical Technology, Midwifery nursing, Lecture, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (60272853)
櫻井 浩治 新潟大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (80018712)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | infertility / infertility treatment / parenthood / maternal-child attachment / selfesteem / sexuality / marital relationship / female / 多胎 / 健康観 / 愛着 / 心理 |
| Research Abstract |
Interviews of 22 females who had achieved pregnancy after infertility treatment were conducted in this qualitative study to identify emotional problems of transition to parenthood and the couple's marital and sexual relationship after pregnancy. In general, most of them had established good parenthood, but the multiple pregnant mothers were facing mental difficulty towards the babies. An unexpected spontaneous pregnancy after they had given up a wish for pregnancy caused confusion. Especially when the husband and wife accepted the pregnancy differently, the relationship between them was strained. When the woman was feeling denied due to infertility, pregnancy contributed as the means and the goal of regaining self-respect, while creating a gap between the ideal and the reality. Pregnancy was the only purpose of intercourse during infertility treatment, thus causing a new conflict of views towards sexuality between the couple. This investigation showed pregnancy after infertility treatment did not necessarily solve all the problems caused by infertility but brought out a new conflict in many cases.