Development of new predictive pressure ulcer scale involving quantitative categories.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Hiromi  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50143920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAKAWA Takukazu  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50019600)
HIGASHIYA Kiyoko  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90283118)
KAWASHIMA Kazuyo  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 講師 (40157855)
INAGAKI Michiko  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40115209)
SUGAMA Junko  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 講師 (00203307)
牧本 清子  金沢大学, 医学部, 教授 (80262559)
伴 真由美  金沢大学, 医学部, 助手 (70242542)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspressure ulcer / prediction / scale / conceptual framework / validity / 要因 / 定量的 / スケール
Research Abstract
Purpose : Currently the Braden Scale is very popular for use in predicting pressure ulcer development.
However, when we used this scale in clinical studies in hospitals in Japan, the specificity was below 70%. The braden Scale's constant use of the same subcategorize during patient treatment does not consider other factors which change over time.
The purpose of this study is to establish a new scale for pressure ulcer prediction and evaluate the predictive validity.
Method
1. We performed inductive analysis in the changes of factors affecting pressure ulcer development
2. We established a conceptual framework using above factors, and a conductive new scale
3. We compared the predictive validity using the sensitivity and specificity between the new scale (K-scale) and Braden Scale.
Results
1. Risk Factors
There were three categories affecting pressure ulcer development over the course of time : (1) the predisposing factors, (2) nursing intervention, (3) the trigger factors. The subcategories in … More the predisposing factor consisted of incapability of position change, degree of bony prominence, malmutrition and head elevation of the bed. Those in nursing intervention consisted of selecting appropriate support surfaces and availability of a caretaker. Those in he trigger fators consisted of skin irritation, respiratory and circulatory insufficiency, and degree of inappropriate position change.
2. Conceptual Framework and New Predictive Pressure Ulcer Scale (K-scale)
The conceptual framework for pressure ulcer development which we established using the risk factors above investigated the content validity. (by the researchers and unrses who were familiar with pressure ulcers.) We established a new scale involving the quantitative categories by selecting the key factors from the conceptual framework. The new scale divided two parts. One was the predisposing categories, the other was the trigger categories.
3. Evaluate the Predictive Validity of New Scale
We calculated the sensitivity and specificity of the new scale versus the Braden scale on 107 hospitalized elderly patients. The both of sensitivity and specificity of the new scale was higher than that of the Braden Scale.
Conclusion
We believe that the new scale which we developed is more predictive than the Braden Scale. Less