| Project/Area Number |
07672521
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | SHINSHU UNIV.SCHOOL OF ALLIED MEDICAL SCIENCES |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGIHASHI Ryuya Shinshu Univ. School of Asc/Prof.Allied Medical Sciences, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (90191163)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Chise Shinshu Univ. School of Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (30262736)
MOMOSE Yumiko Shinshu Univ. School of Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (20262735)
KIMURA Teiji Shinshu Univ. School of Lecturer, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (70252111)
OHIRA Mmasayoshi Shinshu Univ. School of Lecturer, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (50262738)
FUJIWARA Takayuki Shinshu Univ. School of Proffessor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (40181416)
曽根原 純子 信州大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (40262737)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | FLUCTUATION ANALYSIS / ELECTROENCEPHALOGRAM / ALPHA-WAVE / ELECTROCARDIOGRAM / COMFORT / AMENITY / ENVIRONMENT / 環境 / 快・不快 / heart rate valiability / fluction analysis / visual analog scale |
| Research Abstract |
1. We established a stable experimental system using the psycho-physiological model. In consideration of applying it clinically in hospitals and / or faclilities, we bore these three points in mind. 1) easily measurable, and minimum inconvenience to subjects 2) easily removable 3) measurable without good shielding condition With the above mentioned points in mind, we established that portable equipment for EEG and / or ECG which were powered by dry cells were the best for these purposes. We were able to analyze all data on-line speedily and easily using a "Bio-information Observing System" (KISSEI COMTEC). 2. From the results of experiments in EEG during a hot bath, we found that a cortical activation was shown during a hot-bath (about 41゚C). Additionanlly, we suggested that there was a good relationship between the results of fluctuation analysis and subjective perception like comfort. 3. We examinde a relationship between heart rates or respiratory retes and sensation of comfort or alertness during sound stimulation. There was a good correlation between the heart rate variability(HRV) and subjective assessment of comfort, suggesting that HRV was useful as an assessment tool of amenity. 4. We published some of these data in the Journal of Japanese Society of Nursing Research and the International Journal of Biometeorology.