| Project/Area Number |
07672522
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI Kentaroh (1996-1997) HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,PROFFSSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30089841)
島田 三惠子 (1995) 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40262802)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAMEJIMA Michikazu HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSOSIAT PROFFSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80135251)
SHIMADA Mieko HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,ASSOSIATE PROFFSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40262802)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | SLEEP-WAKE RHYTHM / CIRCADIAN RHYTHM / CORTISOL / DEVELOPMENT / BEHEVIOR / INFANTS / SALIVA / ELISA / ルチゾール |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study were to investigate (1) longitudinal influence of constant light in neonatal care unit to biological rhythm and behavior in childhood of preterm infants, and (2) devlopmental retardation of sleep-wake rhythm in preterm infants who admitted in neonatal care unit with constant light in the long term onward 44 corrected weeks. As results, 44 preterm infants caught up in a given postnatal period, to show no differences in sleep-wake rhythm, circadian rhythm of saliva cortisol, and behavior development in childhood, from 40 term infants in the same postnatal 2 to 4 year of age. We first found also that the 8 preterm infants in neonatal intensive care unit had significant smaller wakefulness time than 44 preterm infanrts who had discharged from there around 40 corrected weeks, and that they slept longer in day time than in night. They indicated difficulty in entrainment of diurnal rhythm in neonatal care unit.