A study on teaching methods of nursing nursing arts in fundamental nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Chie  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90152363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJITA Masami  Nagoya Univ., Dept.of Educational psychology Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70047231)
KUME Yasuko  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Med.Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30273634)
TANAKA Yuka  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Med.Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80236645)
ASO Yohko  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Med.Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80127175)
MATSUKI Mitsuko  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40093463)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbasic nursing arts / clinical judgment skills / problem solving skills / communication skills / treatment skills / ADL helping skills / fundamental nursing / teaching art of nursing / 処置介助技術 / 指導法
Research Abstract
The communication skills and the problem solving skills are important nursing arts in the clinic. However, these skills have not been emphasized in fundamental nursing education. We think fundamental nursing arts consist of four areas such as communication skills, problem solving skills, treatment skills and helping skills on ADL.We have to update our teacing methods in nursing education.
The purpose of this study is to clarify teaching content and teaching methods about the above 4 nursing skills. We did research in 3 steps. The first step is to survey actual behavior of clinical staff. The second step is to clarify the elements of 4 nursing skills. The third step is to explore appropiate teaching methods based on the analysis on survey results.
Results : based on the analysis of clinical experienced nurses, we found the helping skills on ADL consisted of 3 elements. These elements are nursing behavior related to specific needs for patients in critical condition, nursing behavior related to the prevention of bed sores, and explanation of informed consent and protection of patient privacy. We also have to included these elements into the process of teacing nursing arts. The results of the problem solving skills included the following. In the assessment phase we found the following elements ; interview technique, observation technique, physical assessment. In the nursing diagnosis phase we found that choosing relevant data, interpreting the data, correct or incorrect judgment, the relationship between data, and checking definitions, defining characteristics and related factors. We should train nursing students in convergent thinking to enable them to focus on a specific diagnosis by using these elements.
The research on treatment skills and communication skills is currently undergoing analysis. These topics were reported on the 16th Conference in the journal of Japan Academy of Nursing Sciences 1996.