A Study on the Changing Process of Family Function by Care of the Aged People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Masuko  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10203473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISII Kyouko  Aino Gakuin College, Associate Professor, 看護学科, 助教授 (30259494)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCaring / Care for Aged people / Family function / Developping / 家族アケリング / 家族ケアリング / 家族機能の発達 / 家族関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the process of changing and developping of the family function as a result of care of aged people. For the changes in famiry function, the caring function was focused in this study. The scales to evaluate caring function were developed based on the care components proposed by Leininger, i.e, 3 factors, consisting of 28 items ; Factor 1 : 16 items for emotional adn behavial suporting Factor 2 : 6 items for estranging , Factor 3 : 6 items for accepting, and their reliability and appropriateness were examined. Using these scales, families of aged people 1) at the time of healty condition, 2) at the time of admissin to hospital, 3) during hospitalization, and 4) after leaving hospital were studied and their changing process was clarified. Furthermore, factors effective on developping the family caring functions and the supporting system were studied.
1. Among family caring functions, the Factor 1 is largely variable according to the degree of necce … More ssity of the care. But even during the hospitalization when bihavioral support markedly decreased, it was kept at a certain level because of compensation by emotional support. The Factor 2 declined remarkably during the hospitalization compared with before admision, and participation of estranging or other negative items were decreased because of leaving from the care temporarity. The Factor 3 indicated little variation at the time of healty condition or during and after hospitalization, saggesting that it is a relatively stable scales.
2. Factors related to the caring indices were analyzed using a multiple regression model, and concluded as follow as : Regarding the Factor 1, a system making care with some distance or a strong appeal for visiting the patients during the hospitalization were found to be effective. With regard to the Factor 2, care supporting or effective utilization of hospital care were useful, because the stress due to care is most influential. The support to the Factor 1 and 2, excluding the Factor3 in which the relation to aged people has been commonly observed, showed a good rezult in improving family caring function. Less