A STUDY OF PUBLIC HEALTH NURSE'S ROLE IN HOME CARE SUPPORT OF THE BEDRIDDEN ELDERLY AND THEIR CAREGIVERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Michiko  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20161961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Yoji  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40284195)
NAGAI Mayumi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (10274060)
鈴木 千智  広島大学, 医学部, 助手 (10263675)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBEDRIDDEN ELDERLY / PUBLIC HEALTH NURSE / COORDINATING FUNCTION / VISITING NURSE / HOMEHELPER / SOUCIAL RESOURCE / CAREGOODS / CAREGIVER / 3年間の状況変化 / 在宅療養支援 / 理学療法士 / 作業療法士 / 歯科衛生士 / 在宅療養 / 保健婦の指導 / ティサービス / ショートステイ / 寝たきり高齢者 / 看護・介護態勢
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to suggest the coordinating function and the counseling function of public health nurses for supporting the bedridden elderly with physical or mental problem and their families by utilizing health and welfare service.
First, a 3-year follow up (1995-1997) was conducted of a sample of 51 bedridden elderly who had been receiving home health care service by public health nurses and caregivers in Hiroshima city. Their levels of independence in ADL were in Rank B or C according to the standard of the Ministry of Health and Welfare. Interviews were composed of elderly's condition, ADL,amount of resources and caregiving. As a results at 3 years, 34 elderly were still at home, 14 (Rank B=6, RankC=8) were died and 3 were institutionalized. The ADL levels of the 2 who had been at home were upped (from Rank B to Rank A) and of the 3 were down (from Rank B to Rank C).
On personal resource utilization, amount and intensity of home-visitting services and home-help ser … More vices were increased. The most elderly person received services by over 3 health and welfare care staffs, and the utilization number of them had been increased and decreased dugin 3 years. On the others resources, the most utilized service was bathing-service, next were short-stay and day-service/day-care. The amount of utilization of those services and had been increased, but some elderly stopped receiving them, because their needs not be satisfied in institution service for elders. On care goods resources, excepting for 1 elderly, they bought or rented care beds, mattresses. Some of the elderly started to use wheelchairs, assistant bathing goods and portable toilets, and some of them stopped to use them.
Second, Physical therapists and Occupational therapists in Hiroshima Prefecture agreeded with self-report questionairs relating to their activities and problems on their works. Most of them engaged in rehabilitation program or day care in hospitals. The main problems of them were how to coorporate with other agancies and other professional staffs. Less