The development of techniques for easing pains of delivery by the quantitative measurement of pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Mieko  School of Medical Sciences, The University of Tokushima, Advanced course for Midwifery, professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (60236437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Keiko  School of Medical Sciences, The University of Tokushima, Advanced course for Mid, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (20263874)
YOSHINAGA Tethuya  School of Medical Sciences, The University of Tokushima, Depertment of Ragiologi, 工学部, 助教授 (40220694)
OHUCHI Takeshi  School of Medical Sciences, The University of Tokushima, Depertment of Nursing,, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00040147)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmethods / labor pains / pain analyzer / delivery / threshold value / techniques / pregnancy / sensation of pains / 子宮収縮力 / 妊娠期 / 産痛緩和技術 / 産婦 / 陣痛 / 子宮収縮 / 感覚表現
Research Abstract
The improvement of techniques for easing pains of delivery requires valid criteria and methods for evaluating the pain relieving effect of each technique. To eatablish such criteria and methods, we conducted the measurement of the degree of pains at delivery using various techniques. As a result, we obtained the following results :
1. An analog scale and measurement by facial expression is more effective than evaluation by language.2. Compared with the period of the onset of labor pains, shortening pain cycle and the after-effect of uterine contraction (lasting pain sensation in the interval between contractions) have a strong impact on the degree of the pains.
Based on the findings, we focused more attention on the pain measurement in the interval. We also placed emphasis on the quantitative measurement of pain by gauging thermal pain-resisting and pain-sensation threshold value during the interval (by time) using a pain analyzer.
Since the ensuing study suggested that there is a link be … More tween pain threshold value at delivery and that during pregnancy, we have started a (joint) research to gain insight into the relationship of pain threshold value at delivery to preparations for delivery and self-care adility of women.
In this study, we conducted the training for women to acquire effective aid movements for the alleviation of pains of delivery in order to develop women's self-care ability to use the pain relieving techniques at delivery according to the process. To develop techniques for easing pains of delivery. the following were studied :
1. The relationship between pain threshold value during pregnancy and preparations for delivery.
2. The factors affecting pain threshold value and the sensation of pains at delivery.
3. The relationship between pain threshold at delivery and beta-endorphin.
The collection of data on each individual subject extended the whole period of pregnancy until delivery.
These studies have made it possible to quantiatively measure pains at delivery, to develop the methods of alleviating the pains and to consider the effect of beta-endorphin on the pains. Less