Support system in regard to the "QOL" of terminally ill patients, and the bereaved families' "Grief Work."
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAKIGAWA Fusako  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90264168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISIGAKI Kyoko  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20253619)
NAKAZAWA Motoka  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60284642)
SUISHU Idumi  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60274601)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGrief Work / Bereaved Family / Worth Living / Care Givers'Stress / Stress Coping / Burnout Syndrome / General Health Questionare / Caring morale / ストレスコーピング / 介護モラール / がんの告知 / 終末期患者のケア / 医療者の意識調査 / 終末期の認識 / QOL / Griet work
Research Abstract
1. In Saga prefecture, a survey of families was conducted in regard to the conditions of patients in the period which constituted the last month of life. Responses were received from 548 people, which is a 77.5% return ratio. Patients' symptoms were : Pain 56.3% ; No appetite 47.3% ; Slight fever 43.4%. Degrees of pain were : Intense pain 39.7% ; Exceedingly intense pain 75.9%. Periods of pain were : Continuous pain 40.7% ;
Occasional pain 49.2%. Wives were the primary caregivers in most cases, proceeded by daughters, then by daughters-in-law, . Responses in regard to awareness of the specific disease were : Aware 29.4% ; vaguely aware 33.4% ; unaware 20.3%.
2. In order to clarify the existence of the family caregivers' "Grief Work" of patients within the last month of death, the data amassed from 161 people, all of whom answered the following questions thoroughly, was selected and examined :
(1) Stress (anxiety) of the family caregivers at the time of hospitalization ; (2) Purpose to liv … More e ; (3) Satisfaction degree in regard to the treatment (s) and care ; (4) Support networks ; (5) Coping with stress (positive or vicious circle/escapism) ; (6) Burnout syndorome ; (7) General Health Questionare ; and (8) Caring morale. (The average of participants were 57 years old.)
The correlation coefficient order was : Burnout syndorome and General Health Questionare (.6400) ; Vicious circle and escapism coping (.4866) ; Stress during hospitalization of family (.4521) ; Degree of support and positive coping (.4677). Respondents felt they had a purpose to continue to live because of their relationships with their families. 70% of those who responded stated a sense of trust and astisfaction in regard to the doctors and nurses. 57% felt the burnout syndorome ; 80.8% were within the range of neurosis in the degree of mental downturn ; and, although caring morales were comparatively high. Although this survey was not exclusive to cancer patients'families, a mere 30% of the patients were aware of their specific diseases. Doctors'recognition of the significance of informing the patients of their specific diseases was a mere 23.6%, which led to insufficient treatment (s) for terminal pain. Less