| Project/Area Number |
07672530
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Tomoko Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80165951)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHINATA Terumi Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Lecturer, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30223944)
KONNO Miki Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Instructor, 保健医療学部, 助手 (00264531)
ISHIZUKA Yuriko Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20142755)
SUGIYAMA Atsuko Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Lecturer, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10264540)
KIHARA Kiyoko Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (50161542)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Chronically III / Children / Home Care / Support Net Work / Approach / 在宅治療 |
| Research Abstract |
1.The purpose of this study was to investigate the current state of the network of the social support system for parents with chronically ill children being treated at home.This study is also designed to develop a basic framework for as social support network. 2.The methodos : The subjects of the study were 35 mothers whose children were suffering from diabetes, asthma, nephrism and heart disease. Among them were 24 mothers for whom we did a follow-up survey. Our survey was made by interviews at their homes according to the-semi-structured guide. The content of the questionnaire focused on the condition of the children, the mental state of the mothers, worries about childcare and the support available for them. The data, recorded on tape, was transcribed word-for-word. Following this the items in the data were given codes for further classification to provide categorical or theoretical conceptualizations which we are now using as a basis for discussion. 3.Results obtained : (1)The mothers felt some limitations in the daily lives as a result of having to treat their children and look after them generally. They also suffered from anxieties about relapses and unpredictable conditions which might occur. (2)The mothers were earnestly in need of understanding and cooperation from kindergartens and schools. (3)The biggest common problem for the mothers was a lack of easily available support on their way to and from hospitals, or while the children were in the hospital. (4)All the mothers said that they received sympathetic understanding, but only half of them actually enjoyed sucstantial support ; but for the other half the burden of childcare without support seemed to be too heavy for them to manage by themselves. Conclusion : The mothers with children suffering from chronic maladies are anxious to have social resources close at hard, such as professional child minders and nursing care facilities which they can easily make use of.