Data Analysis and Development in Mesurment of Quality of Life for Patients under Home Oxygen Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
DOI Yoko  OSAKA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (70217610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYODO Hidemi  Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing Instructor, 看護学部, 助手
NAGAHATA Tayo  Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (60285327)
SUZUKI Yukiko  Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (60285319)
TANAKA Kyoko  Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (90207085)
SIBATA Mituru  Kansai University School of Sociology Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (20178908)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHome Oxygen Therapy / Lung Cancer / Hemodialysis / Quality of Life / Philadelphia Geriatric Center morale scale / Activities of Daily Living / Self-rating Questionnaire for depression / Psychosomatic medicine inventory / 在宅酸素療法 / 肺癌 / 透析療法 / クオリティオブライフ / ソーシャルサポート / うつ傾向 / 慢性呼吸不全 / ソーシャル サポート / ADL(Activities of Daily Living) / PGCモラールスケール(Philadelphia Geriatric / PSM(Psychosomatic check list for long term oxygen therapy) / SRQ-D(Self Rating Questionnaire for Depression)
Research Abstract
Factors affecting quality of life for chronic respiratory failure patients (n=130) under home oxygen therapy (HOP) were analyzed. An exploratory multiple-regression procedure was used to examine the combined contribution of PSM inventory by Egashira, Self-Rating Questionnaire for Depression (SRQ-D), family supports, activities of daily living (ADL), and body weight against the Philadelphia Geriatric Center Morale Scale (PGC). The significant variables regressed were PSM (standardized estimate : -0.501, p<0.001) and family supports (0.265, P<0.001), and the square regression was 0.4577 (F<0.001).
Hemodialysis patients (n=110) were analyzed by the same method adding some variables which were psychosomatic medicine inventory for hemodialysis (PSM-H) and life worth living visual analog scale (LVAS). The significant variables regressed were PSM-H (standardized estimate : -0.423, p<0.001), SRQ-D (-0.207, p<0.05), and LVAS (0.246, P<0.05) and the square regression was 0.632 (F<0.001).
Lung cancer patients after surgery (n=35) were also analyzed. However there were no significant variables regressed against PGC.
Three patients groups were compared using level I and level II standard which were consisted of those variables. The worse condition were revealed by HOT patients and the second were homodialysis patients. The lung cancer patients were within normal limit except a few cases.
Six HOT patients were followed examining factors of QOL at least 1 year. These factors were acceptance of HOT,pain, depression, financial problems, hobbies, activities of daily Inving, self care abilities.