Development of Nursing skill for Terminally ill Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionCollege of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
UCHINUNO Atsuko  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (20232861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Shuko  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (40254479)
IZUMI Shigeko  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (20275316)
TAKEMOTO Akiko  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (70295757)
KAWANO Ayako  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (30275317)
PATRICIA J.Larson  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80295766)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNursing Skill / terminal ill / verbalization / awareness / symptom management / support / 看護コンサルテーション
Research Abstract
Purpose : To identify effective nursing skills for terminally ill patients, three areas were focused on : 1)support needed by nurses to effectively care for terminally ill patients ; 2)effective approaches to nurse-patient conversations about death and dying ; and , 3)symptom menagement approaches. Methods : the research team utilized the following inductive methods to obtain data : a)interviews with nurses ; b)participant observations by the clinical researchers of nurse-patient interactions ; c)case study presentations of problems of terminally ill patients. Symptom management issues were derived from the case studies using the Integrated Model for Symptom Management. Analysis of each of the studys focus data-set was on an on-going basis using a constant-comparative approach. Consensus of findings was by agreement by the research team. Findings : 1)Support needed by nurses : Nurses must first gain an awareness of their own feelings about death and dying during planned meeting times b … More y sharing their feelings with their peers that was facilitated by an nurse experienced in terminal care. The research team assisted the nurse peer group to be supportive of each individual nurses emotional response. Case study presentations of terminally ill patients, under the direction of a nurse-researcher know ledgeable in the care of terminally ill patients, was particularly important in identifying effective nursing skills needed by terminally ill patients. 2)Nurse-patient conversations about death and dying : Nurses need to listen to patient whenever the patient indicated a need to talk about death and dying. For some patients nurses provided trigger words which would help thier verbalization about thier feelings about death and dying. For example, it was found that having patients verbalize thier perception of thier body often initaited conversations about their own dying. It was important that nurses return to useal conversations whenever thier perceived patients were becoming uncomfortable talking about death.
3 Symptom Management : Analysis of the patients symptom management conditions by the Integrated Model for symptom Management indicated that the model made clear patient's self care deficits. Less