Research on the Development of the Model of Case Management for Mental Disorders in the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionCollege of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
CHIKAZAWA Noriko  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40118055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENDO Akemi  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (50295763)
GORA Junko  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (40295762)
SUMIYOSHI Ayako  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (00285347)
USAMI Shiori  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (50295755)
小高 恵実  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90275321)
青本 さとみ  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50264841)
大川 貴子  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20254485)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMental Disorders / Self-regulation / Case Management / 地域ケア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the case management model, which was for reinforcement of self-regulation among mental disorders who were living in the community. There were 3 steps in this study. On the first step, in 1995,8 mental disorders were interviewed and analyzed qualitatively. Then on the second step of this study in 1996,10 care takers, who were physicians, public health nurses, home-visit nurse, and advisor at work-training house, were interviewed and analyzed by grounded-theory approach. On the third step in 1997, the results of the previous studies were compared with literature, and case management model for reinforcement of self-regulation among mental disorders, who were living in the community, was developed.
The results of these studies were as foolws :
1)Self-regulation of mental disorders who were living in the community consisted of 4 components, which were <learning to keep company with illness and symptoms><learning to interact with others><learning to have rtythm of daily-living><expanding the place to spend in the day>.
2)There were 5 function of care-takers to mental disorders who were living in the community, which were reinforcement of <self-determination ><grasp sense of illness><coping with symptoms><arrangement rhythm of daily-living>having the place to spend in the day>.
3)Care takers had special competent to develop the relation-ship between them and mental disorders.
These results were discussed from the view point of function of case-manager and coordination system. It was discussed that there was no case-manager to coodinate service along with needs of mental disoders and no system to cooperate with each professionals.