Innovation of Teaching-Learning Method in Baccalaureate Nursing Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSt.Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Mariko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50178399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Naomi (KANOU Nao)  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (40202858)
MOURI Taeko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (00166315)
MITSUHASHI Yasuko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (30209811)
MORI Akiko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60255958)
HORIUCHI Shigeko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
野崎 真奈美  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70276658)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnursing education / teaching-learning strategy / Problem Based Learning / group learning / self-directed learning / educational evaluation / 教育評価 / 教授・学習方法(教育方法) / Problem-based Learning (PBL) / 看護大学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop innovate teaching-learning method in which students learn integratively through situltional cases. Subjects were the second year students in baccalaureate program in nursing education.
The design was a quasi-experimental study. The control group was 60 students who received classes by traditional lectures in 1994. Fifty nine students in the experimental group recieved classes on the same subject in a small group with Problem Based Learning (PBL) in 1995. Knowledge was measured by multiple choice exams before the class, on completion of the class, and three months after the classes.
Satisfaction was measured by two questionaire, and by interview. Formative and summative evaluation were also used for analysis.
Both knowlege level and satiosfaction were significantly higher in experimental group.
The learning style of the students in experimental group had been changed by PBL in skills of stating the problems, searching literature, presenting the cases, learning motivation, and others.
Even though most students showed positive attitudes towards PBL,a few students stated that PBL was stressful because they have to spend more time prepareing for the classes. This was due to tight schedule in curriculum.