Project/Area Number |
07672536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nursing
Research Institution | St.Luke's College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Yoko St.Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60180444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAHIRA Yoshie St.Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Insructor, 看護学部, 助手 (60266210)
AOHDA Tomoko St.Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (50150909)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | visiting nursing / mentally ill / professional nursing skills / ethical guideline / 地域支援システム / 在宅ケア |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to describe the experience of visiting nursing by public health nurses and psychiatric nurses, and to identify the nursing skills and ethical guideline for mentally ill in community. On researching the activities of visiting nursing and the community mental health care systems, 5 public health nurses and 15 psychiatric nurses were interviewed using a interviewguide. They were encouraged to describe the episodes in community care for mentally ill, the process of visiting nursing, the patients' needs for help and the roles of visiting nurses. As a result, 4 elements composed of visiting nursing were found : establishing relationships : keeping professional closeness, sharing time, space and concern ; providing safety for high-risk clients. Three nursing skills for home-based psychiatric care were discussed : developing clients' self-care abilities ; establishing their life style in community and expanding clients' social skills. In particular, to establish the trust relationships, to protect the clients' human right and to develop the clients' self-care abilities were components of community psychiatric care.