Effect of Learning with CAI for Postoperative Care in Clinical Nursing Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA (1996)
Juntendo Medical College of Nursing (1995)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tomiko  University of Shuizuoka School of Nursing Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40248860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIBARA Yoshinori  Shinshu University Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90143172)
WAKASA Ryuko  Juntendo Medical College of Nursing Depatment of Nursing Assistant, 看護学科, 助手 (50258977)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCAI / Multimedia / Postoperative care / Clinical practice / Respiratory complication / Auscultation of breathing sounds / Learning effect / 呼吸音 / 手術後患者 / 携帯コンピュータ
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop CAI self-learning material for nursing students, specifically "the auscultation of post operative breathing sounds" and to analyze the effect of the self-learning material.
At first we have developed the CAI material with the following characteristics ; (a) students can use the mouse to move a stethoscope freely on the screen, (b) they can auscultate breathing sounds when they move the stethoscope on the proper lung area, and (c) they can reconfirm the anatomic position and try again when they move the stethoscope on the wrong area.
We tried this material for 20 students, who had finished the thoracic and lung assessment course, in the third grade of nursing junior college and finished pre- and post-CAI tests. The effect of the teaching material was evaluated with improvement level calculated by mean scores of pre- and post-tests. There was 34.4% improvement in total knowledge score and 39.4% improvement in knowledge of normal breathing sounds and anatomy. Besides, there was 89% attainment of nursing skill's goal in clinical practice.
These results suggest the effectiveness of CAI.