| Project/Area Number |
07672542
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
TAKETANI Hideko Nagoya City University College of Nursing, Assistant professor, 看護学科, 助教授 (50241203)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Michiko Showa University College of Medical Sciences, Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (60241204)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Medical fee / Nursing service / Economic evaluation / Nursing fee / Economic Characteristic / 看護料(点数) |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to clear the two subjects, the economic characteristics of nursing services and the basic concept on the standard value of the economic evaluation of nursing services, by means of the investigation into the history of nursing services and medical fees in Japan. The results were as fo110ws : 1.Nursing services were compound goods composed of public goods and private goods. The economic characteristics ofnursing services were plural. 2. "Nursing fees" of medical fees in Japan were the original prices for nursing services. But the prices of nursing services on the helping of medical examination and treatment were not clearly valued, and it was a difficult problem to decide the pries for nursing services. 3.The basic concept on nursing services as public goods was the equity and justice of the standard value of the government, by which the people's health and quality of life were secured.