A foresight of appearance of maternity blues and a settlement of the care-systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07672543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University (1996-1997)
Nagoya City University College of Nursing (1995)
Principal Investigator
NAGAKAWA Tomie  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professer, 看護学部, 助教授 (70269702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hasako  , 助教授 (60117116)
川村 恵美  名古屋市立大学, 看護短期大学部, 助手 (20241200)
ISHIHARA Hideko  Nagoya City University, College of Nursing, Professer, 看護短期大学部, 教授 (90080192)
TANAKA Mayumi  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, School of Nursing, lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (90285445)
YAMAMOTO Tomoko  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (70275436)
小笠原 昭彦  名古屋市立大学看護短期大学部, 助教授 (30249346)
水野 金一郎  名古屋市立大学看護短期大学部, 教授 (70079995)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPGD_2 in saliva / the rating scale of meternity blues / pregnancy-childbed women / EIA method / 唾液中プロスタグランジンD_2 / 妊婦の精神身体症状 / ソーシャルサポートネットワーク / マタニティ・ブルーズ主要症状
Research Abstract
As prevention of maternity blues in a lying-in-period depends on how quickly foresee such signs, we believe if earlier prediction is possible, that will be useful in establishing the support system.
We vertically studied 40 persons on mid-term of the pregnancy and at the fourth day in the lying-in-period aimed at clarifying relations between psychosomatic symptoms appeared in pregnancy and the value of PGD_2 in saliva and obtained the following information.
1 Earlier prediction of maternity blues symptoms
We used 20 items of Zung's Self-Rating-Depression-Scale (SDS) and 24 items of MPI-Neurocism-Scale in rating maternity blues, and we tested through the question-nairing. We found that psychosomatic symptoms appeared in the group of women on mid-term of the pregnancy with "strong symptoms of neurosis" similarly appeared in the group of women at the fourth day in the lying-in period with "after childbirth feeling of irritations" and confirmed thus that psychosomatic symptoms appeared during … More pregnancy and also appeared after childbirth have a relationship.
2 The value of PGD_2 is an objective index
In rating PGD_2. we extracted 1ml of saliva and used EIA method. we found the value of PGD_2 in saliva of pregnant-childbed women showed higher than that in non-pregnant women. Both groups of women whose value of PGD_2 were higher on mid-term of the pregnancy and whose value of PGD_2 lowered at the fourth day of the lying-in-period have complained the after childbirth feeling of irritations.
Concerning relations between the score of SDS and the value of PGD_2, we found the high score of psychosomatic symptoms in the group of women on mid-term of the pregnancy with higher score of PGD_2 and also in the group of women at the fourth day in the lying-in-period with lower value of PGD_2.
Such hormone environmental changes as the value of PGD_2 in saliva in pregnancy suddenly lowers after childbirth could be causative of the feeling of irritations and psychosomatic symptoms. We add PGD_2 as one of the factors causing maternity blues symptoms and proceed our basic researches to ensure reliability in raing PGD_2 in saliva. Less